SeaMAYden-a-thon TBR! | Finally Getting Back to Fun Reading

I’m a smidgen late in figuring out & posting this TBR, but shhhh.

This readathon is hosted by Leelynn @ Sometimes Leelynn Reads and Mir @ FangirlPixieBlog. In case the title of the post wasn’t clear, it’s a MERMAID-themed readathon! I was elated to stumbled upon this! I’m outta school now and I’m ready to do ALL the reading, so it’s literally perfect timing.

I’m also excited because this will be the first readathon I’ve participated in! Well, I’ve attempted to participate in themed reading events like ARC-August, but nothing involving prompts, teams, and points before. Nonetheless, I cannot wait to DIVE into this readathon!

None of this is TBR is set in stone, but these are the books I’m currently eyeing. And 11 books is a lot, so I might double up on prompts.

Note: None of these graphics are my own; they were created by the hosts.

SeaMaydenathon prompts

Mermaid Kisses, Starfish Wishes~ Read a book with a sapphic romance

6472451

Ash by Malinda Lo

Lowkey been reading all the f/f romances lately, so this is one of the prompts I’m most excited for! This book will be a reread for me, tho I first read it around middle school, so it’s been 8+ years for me. I know I didn’t truly appreciate it as a pre-teen (it was probably the first f/f romance I ever read) and I’m curious to see what my impression will be now that I’m an adult.

Could Also Count: Girls of Paper and Fire

Shipwreck~ Read a Dystopian Story

33641244. sy475

The Power by Naomi Alderman

Been meaning to read this for a bit now—I know I’ve put it on a quite a few TBRs. πŸ˜… Honestly, a little scared to read dystopian books now, but a story based around women suddenly gaining fatal powers and exploring the impact it would have a society? I’m so intrigued.

Not to mention, I got this as a gift from a friend at a book exchange and I wanna read it so I have an excuse to message her with something other than the generic “how goes it?”.

Could Also Count: Renegades

Siren’s Call~ Read a book out loud (at least a chapter)

25817407

The Siren by Kiera Cass

Literally could not include this on this TBR, specifically for this prompt, lol. Can’t participate in a mermaid readathon without multiple mermaid books, ya know? Plus, my friend (a diff one than the one mentioned above, tho we were all in a bookclub together) got this as a b-day gift for me 2 years ago and I should really read it so I can also message her, lol.

Could Also Count: Anything else on this list

We Mermaid Use to be Friends~ Read a book recommended by a friend

41837243. sy475

Lock Every Door by Riley Sager

My grandpa’s wife has been loaning me Riley Sager’s books, and I still have yet to read this one! I really enjoyed his other two books, and I can’t wait to see how this compares!

Could Also Count: The Power, The Siren

Beach, Please!~ Read a summer beach read

31625039. sy475

Let’s Talk about Love by Claire Kann

I’ve been eyeing this one for awhile and I managed to check it out from the library before they closed. A NA book with a summer romance and ace rep? I’m so psyched!

Could Also Count: The Siren

Release the Kraken~ Read an intimidating book you’ve been putting off

28421168

Renegades by Marissa Meyer

I’ve been putting this book off since I got it for Christmas many years ago. But a YA sci-fi trilogy about superheros? Honestly, why have I not read this yet!?

Could Also Count: The Power

I’ve got whosits & whatsits galore~ Read a book that has been on your TBR forever

30763950

A Million Junes by Emily Henry

Like the prompt implies, I’ve put this on so many TBRs and failed to read it. But it’s gonna happen this time, I SWEAR.

Could Also Count: Honestly, most of the books on this list, lol

Under the Sea~ Read a book with a magical kingdom

40024139

Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin

There’s witchy magic and there’s a kingdom. Does the kingdom want the magic…erm no, but close enough. I actually started binge-reading this book last night and I’m almost done. I didn’t stay up until 4am, not at all

Could Also Count: The Siren (?)

Find your voice~ Read an #ownvoice book

33224061

The Downstairs Girl by Stacey Lee

Not usually a historical fiction reader, but a novel about a secret advice columnist? Ahhhhh, secret identities are literally my fav trope and I’m here for it.

Also lowkey got this from the library and might not ever be returning it. It’s from the library in the town of my college and I just moved back home with the copy since libraries aren’t taking books back now. So I may just pay them back for it instead of trying to return it (I’m not about to drive 2.5 hrs there & back to return a book). Tho it depends when libraries open back up.

Could Also Count: Girls of Paper and Fire, Let’s Talk About Love

Sea Salt~ Read a tearjerker

34433755

Girls of Paper and Fire by Natasha Ngan

I don’t know if this is a “tearjerker” per say, but I know it deals with a lot of heavier and intense subjects, so I’m gonna count it. Plus, I’m here for all the sapphic content, so I had to include this book on this list.

…and finally, my Team’s Read!

Almost forgot about the team read! I’ve heard great things about this and I’m so intrigued by the concept! (Also lowkey picked this team because its a novella, shhhh)


Wow, I’m really impressed with myself for putting a variety of genres (and even a couple adult books!) on this list. Fingers crossed I can kick ass (tail?!) on this readathon!

Are you also obsessed with mermaids? Have you read any of the books I mentioned? Which ones should I read first?

4 thoughts on “SeaMAYden-a-thon TBR! | Finally Getting Back to Fun Reading”

  1. Have I mentioned that you seem to be IN OVER YOUR HEAD with all these watery puns in this post? πŸ˜‰ So many good books on this list! I still need to read Riley Sager, too! I’ve heard her books are really good. I take it Serpent & Dove is good. xD I need to read that still, too! Good luck with this readathon, team mate. πŸ˜‰

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Bahaha, and here I was thinking I should have tried to add more 🀷
      And yesss, you should give Sager a try! Out of the 2 I’ve read, The Last Time I Lied has been my fav
      and Serpent & Dove was SO GOOD! I can’t wait for the sequel to release so I can get more of the world & the romance.
      and good luck to you too, team mate! (or should it be team-maid? team-MAYd? I’m trying too hard here, lol)

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s