Top Ten Tuesday: Book Series I DON’T Want to Abandon AKA Book Series TBR

TTT pretty design(28)

This week’s TTT topic is “The Last Ten Books I Abandoned” but I decided to tweak it to “Book Series I DON’T Want to Abandon” (aka my Book Series to finish TBR), because I don’t like to dwell on books that I no longer care/want to read. Plus, I love making any sorta of post that resembles a TBR! I’ve made some yearly book series TBRs in the past (in both 2018 and 2019) but haven’t created one for this year! Did I really achieve the ones from past years? Erm….no, but I still thought it would be helpful to create a round-up of the series I truly want to go back and finish!

So all series on this list are ones that I’ve started (read at the least the first book) and haven’t finished. I’m not going to include recent/ongoing series, unless they’ve been around for awhile. I have so many other series that I’ve started and I’ve never finished, but I’m giving these ones priority because I own copies of most of them.

Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.


1. The Queen of the Tearling Series by Erika Johansen

I’ve been saying that I need to finish this series for years and on over a dozen posts. AND I HAVE NO CLUE WHY I HAVEN’T ALREADY?!!? I loved the first 2 books so much! This year, it’ll definitely happen this year! Right?!?

2. Mercy Series by Rebecca Lim

Same goes with this one. And I’ve literally read the first book 3 times?? Why am I such a slacker when it comes to series?

3. The Malediction Trilogy by Danielle L. Jensen

I adored the first one, found the second mediocre, and the third seemed intriguing with the situation quickly escalating and half way through it I somehow abandoned it? I don’t know why, but I wanna give it another try now. I follow Danielle Jensen on Instagram and it seems like she has some great ongoing series right now, but I told myself I can’t check them out/buy them until I finish this trilogy first.

4. Elemental Blessings Series by Sharon Shinn

A series of companion novels, but still counts! I LOVED the first one, enjoyed the second one, and never? continued?! Which is stupid because (even tho I usually dislike people on covers) these covers are gorgeous and continuing on would be the perfect excuse to make another Thriftbooks order! Some day soon…because I can seriously never have enough books with elemental magic in my reading life!

5. An Ember in the Ashes Series by Sabaa Tahir

I wanna hop back on this train while the series is still ongoing. I know the fourth and final book releases at this end of the year, and I read the first book YEARS ago. I’m definitely due to reread it and hopefully continue on; I have all 3 of the books, albeit in diff editions tho, lol (a paperback, hardcover, and UK paperback respectively 😅).

6. The Defy Trilogy by Sara B. Larson

A bit scared to reread the first two books in this series because since reading them I’ve seen many negative reviews and I worry I might hold the same views now that I’m older. Though I love the girl-disguised-as-a-boy-because-of-a-misogynistic-society trope AKA the Mulan trope (tho I am now aware how this trope can veer into being problematic and thus it’s actually another worry of mine in rereading these books).

7. The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer

I’ve literally read all but the last book! I adored the first 3, so why did I never return to this series?? Everyone raves about these books and I’m OBSESSED with fairytale retellings. Even tho I don’t own any copies, I’m pretty sure my sister owns most/all of them, so I can easily get a hold of them. So why have I been lacking on this series??

8. Worldwalker Trilogy by Josephine Angelini

Another series where I got half way through one of the books (the second to be exact) and some how abandoned it?!?! This was such an interesting concept–a story involving witches and parallel worlds. Plus, the love interest is name is Rowan, so the series has to be good, doesn’t it? Haha 😀

9. Starcrossed Trilogy by Josephine Angelini

Why can I never finish a Angelini series? I adored the first book–read it twice in fact–and enjoyed the sequel. Why did I never continue? Also a bit worried about rereading; I feel like I’ll find the books to be very telling of their time (aka very late 2000s/early 2010s YA that), ya know, very cringey to a contemporary and now older perspective? (I mean look at those covers! ya got you’re classic girl is a pretty, flowy dress aka what all the covers looked like back then)

10. The Witchlands Series by Susan Dennard

I know this series isn’t finished, but I’m rather curious about the rest of the series currently out. I’ve only read the first one once, even bought a copy of it at a secondhand bookshop at my local library so I could reread it. I remember it having a great female friendship, so I def wanna give the series another try. (Plus I wanna become more of a fan to justify the fact that I have a map of the world up on my wall 😅)

(wow there are a total of 36 books on this list–eek!)


Have you read any of these books or series? What did you think? Please help motivate me to continue with these series (or tell me why I should not)!

What are some series you still need to finish?

If you participated in TTT this week feel free to link up your post in the comments below–I would love to check them out!

SeaMAYden-a-thon TBR! | Finally Getting Back to Fun Reading

I’m a smidgen late in figuring out & posting this TBR, but shhhh.

This readathon is hosted by Leelynn @ Sometimes Leelynn Reads and Mir @ FangirlPixieBlog. In case the title of the post wasn’t clear, it’s a MERMAID-themed readathon! I was elated to stumbled upon this! I’m outta school now and I’m ready to do ALL the reading, so it’s literally perfect timing.

I’m also excited because this will be the first readathon I’ve participated in! Well, I’ve attempted to participate in themed reading events like ARC-August, but nothing involving prompts, teams, and points before. Nonetheless, I cannot wait to DIVE into this readathon!

None of this is TBR is set in stone, but these are the books I’m currently eyeing. And 11 books is a lot, so I might double up on prompts.

Note: None of these graphics are my own; they were created by the hosts.

SeaMaydenathon prompts

Mermaid Kisses, Starfish Wishes~ Read a book with a sapphic romance

6472451

Ash by Malinda Lo

Lowkey been reading all the f/f romances lately, so this is one of the prompts I’m most excited for! This book will be a reread for me, tho I first read it around middle school, so it’s been 8+ years for me. I know I didn’t truly appreciate it as a pre-teen (it was probably the first f/f romance I ever read) and I’m curious to see what my impression will be now that I’m an adult.

Could Also Count: Girls of Paper and Fire

Shipwreck~ Read a Dystopian Story

33641244. sy475

The Power by Naomi Alderman

Been meaning to read this for a bit now—I know I’ve put it on a quite a few TBRs. 😅 Honestly, a little scared to read dystopian books now, but a story based around women suddenly gaining fatal powers and exploring the impact it would have a society? I’m so intrigued.

Not to mention, I got this as a gift from a friend at a book exchange and I wanna read it so I have an excuse to message her with something other than the generic “how goes it?”.

Could Also Count: Renegades

Siren’s Call~ Read a book out loud (at least a chapter)

25817407

The Siren by Kiera Cass

Literally could not include this on this TBR, specifically for this prompt, lol. Can’t participate in a mermaid readathon without multiple mermaid books, ya know? Plus, my friend (a diff one than the one mentioned above, tho we were all in a bookclub together) got this as a b-day gift for me 2 years ago and I should really read it so I can also message her, lol.

Could Also Count: Anything else on this list

We Mermaid Use to be Friends~ Read a book recommended by a friend

41837243. sy475

Lock Every Door by Riley Sager

My grandpa’s wife has been loaning me Riley Sager’s books, and I still have yet to read this one! I really enjoyed his other two books, and I can’t wait to see how this compares!

Could Also Count: The Power, The Siren

Beach, Please!~ Read a summer beach read

31625039. sy475

Let’s Talk about Love by Claire Kann

I’ve been eyeing this one for awhile and I managed to check it out from the library before they closed. A NA book with a summer romance and ace rep? I’m so psyched!

Could Also Count: The Siren

Release the Kraken~ Read an intimidating book you’ve been putting off

28421168

Renegades by Marissa Meyer

I’ve been putting this book off since I got it for Christmas many years ago. But a YA sci-fi trilogy about superheros? Honestly, why have I not read this yet!?

Could Also Count: The Power

I’ve got whosits & whatsits galore~ Read a book that has been on your TBR forever

30763950

A Million Junes by Emily Henry

Like the prompt implies, I’ve put this on so many TBRs and failed to read it. But it’s gonna happen this time, I SWEAR.

Could Also Count: Honestly, most of the books on this list, lol

Under the Sea~ Read a book with a magical kingdom

40024139

Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin

There’s witchy magic and there’s a kingdom. Does the kingdom want the magic…erm no, but close enough. I actually started binge-reading this book last night and I’m almost done. I didn’t stay up until 4am, not at all

Could Also Count: The Siren (?)

Find your voice~ Read an #ownvoice book

33224061

The Downstairs Girl by Stacey Lee

Not usually a historical fiction reader, but a novel about a secret advice columnist? Ahhhhh, secret identities are literally my fav trope and I’m here for it.

Also lowkey got this from the library and might not ever be returning it. It’s from the library in the town of my college and I just moved back home with the copy since libraries aren’t taking books back now. So I may just pay them back for it instead of trying to return it (I’m not about to drive 2.5 hrs there & back to return a book). Tho it depends when libraries open back up.

Could Also Count: Girls of Paper and Fire, Let’s Talk About Love

Sea Salt~ Read a tearjerker

34433755

Girls of Paper and Fire by Natasha Ngan

I don’t know if this is a “tearjerker” per say, but I know it deals with a lot of heavier and intense subjects, so I’m gonna count it. Plus, I’m here for all the sapphic content, so I had to include this book on this list.

…and finally, my Team’s Read!

Almost forgot about the team read! I’ve heard great things about this and I’m so intrigued by the concept! (Also lowkey picked this team because its a novella, shhhh)


Wow, I’m really impressed with myself for putting a variety of genres (and even a couple adult books!) on this list. Fingers crossed I can kick ass (tail?!) on this readathon!

Are you also obsessed with mermaids? Have you read any of the books I mentioned? Which ones should I read first?

Top Ten Tuesday: (Belated) Spring 2020 TBR

TTT pretty design(27)

Okay, technically this week’s subject is “Ten Signs You’re a Book Lover,” but I totally missed posting my Spring TBR 2 weeks ago, and I can’t let a seasonal TBR post go by, even if I’m a bit late in posting it and even tho I only ever sorta follow my TBRs (is that sign #1 I’m a book lover? lol).

Also wow, it’s been so long since I’ve last written a TTT post! Usually I aim to participate at least once a month, but it’s been almost two full months (I think my last one was on Feb. 4, which technically still follows my goal, but it was still so loooong ago).

I was kinda up in the air about what I wanted to read for awhile, so I organized my thoughts by dividing my TBR into a bunch of sub-categories. It was really helpful, tho it resulted in me listing a wide variety of books, from YA to erotica to Sci-Fi, so bear with me!

Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.


Books I Own & I’m Excited to Pick Up:

1. Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson

42201395

Magic, libraries, and monsters? I acquired this book last summer, and I don’t know how I haven’t read it yet. (sign #2??)

2. An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir

27774758. sy475

This will be a reread for me! Ever since I read the first book, I’ve been meaning to return to the series (I’m horrible at finishing series–sign #3 I’m a book nerd??). And now with the 4th book coming out in December, this will be the year for me to finally catch up on this series, so I need to start back at book 1!

Some ARCs I Want to Get Around To:

3. Lobizona by Romina Garber

51179882. sx318 sy475

Release Date: May 5th, 2020

I’ve been horrible about reviewing books in a timely manner, but I’m determined to stay on top of this one! (says all book people. Sign #4??)

4. A Queen in Hiding by Sarah Kozloff

45046606

Release Date: January 21st, 2020

Whoops, a bit behind on this one. Luckily, I won it in a giveaway, so I don’t feel too bad about not having picked it up yet, but I still wanna sometime this spring!

5. Two Girls, A Clock, and Crooked House by Michael Poore

43330284

Release Date: September 10th, 2019

Snagged an ARC of this one like a year ago, and still haven’t read it, eek! But it sounds cute, light, fun, and it’s MG, so now feels like the perfect time to read it! (If you follow me, you’ve seen this on a lot of my TBR posts, whoops)

Books from the Library:

6. The Downstairs Girl by Stacey Lee

33224061

Was suppose to read this for part of a book club and even though I haven’t started it yet, I still wanna pick it up!

7. Let’s Talk About Love by Claire Kann

31625039. sy475

Been eyeing this one for the past couple of years, and now that I have it checked out from the library for awhile, I want to pick it up after my semester ends!

8. The Tea Dragon Festival by Katie O’Neill

42369064

Everything Katie O’Neill creates is so pure and adorable and I’m determined to read all of her graphic novels!

Books to Read before my Kindle Unlimited Trial Ends:

9. Smut by Karina Halle

29381926. sy475

A smutty romance novel about two creative writing students who write smut together and fall in love? I’ve been drooling over this book since I first heard of it, so I’m determined to read it before my Kindle Unlimited trial ends!

10. Aftershocks by Marko Kloos

41211815. sx318

Now this normally isn’t the type of book I gravitate towards, but 47North was kind enough to send me an ARC of the sequel, so I want to give the first book a try.


That’s it for my Spring TBR! Fingers crossed I can get around to most of these!?! What books are you hoping to read this spring? Have you read any of the ones I mentioned above?

If you participated in TTT this week (or posted a Spring TBR 2 weeks ago, haha), feel free to link up your post in the comments below–I would love to check them out!

Top Ten Tuesday: Predicted 5-Star Reads From My TBR

TTT pretty design(26)

This week’s TTT topic is “Books On My TBR I Predict Will Be 5-Star Reads”. I honestly love this idea! I’m super picky and rarely give out 5-star ratings, but I’m always on the look out for new favorites (hence why I’m always asking “Are you my book?” ha). So basically these are all the books I’m super hype for and have super high expectations for.

Wow, after composing this list, I didn’t realize I was excited for so many New Adult romances and adult fantasies books?!? Fingers crossed I didn’t jinx myself with these predictions!

Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.


1. House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas

44778083

I’ve adored all of SJM’s books (with the exception of that certain ACOTAR novella, but we’re not gonna talk about that) and I have full faith that her adult debut will be a fantastical, fun, and smutty read! I need to go make sure I remember to pre-order this book…

2. Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin

40024139

Ever since I first heard of this book, I’ve been dying to get my hands on it! Witches, a hate-to-love romance, and YA that’s really NA? I’m gonna grab my wallet and run out to the bookstore now…

3. Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo

43263680

Leigh Bardugo is another favorite author that I have full faith in. I’ve heard some mixed things on this novel, but I’m keeping my fingers crossed.

4. The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden

25489134. sx318

Yes, this book is still on my TBR. I seriously don’t understand why I keep waiting: I’ve heard nothing but incredible things about this book!

5. The Traitor Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson

23444482

After reading Melanie @ Meltotheany‘s rave review about this book, I knew I had to read this amazing book…and I still need to read it (obviously). But I know it’ll be an astounding read!

6. Beach Read by Emily Henry

43597287. sy475

This is one of my most anticipated releases for 2020 (why do I have to wait till May???) and just know it’ll be an easy 5-stars. A hate-to-love romance featuring writers? And a book writing competition? I could def commit a crime to get a hold of an ARC of this book.

7. Permanent Record by Mary H.K. Choi

43562239. sy475

Pop singers! College! New Adult! Romance! I’ve heard such good things about this book and I can’t wait to pick it up.

8. The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss

34347493

Another bandwagon I still need to hop on! But with the fan base behind this book, I have no doubt it’ll be an easy 5 stars.

9. Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson

18490585

And another series and author I still need to read! My writing buddy has really been trying to get me to read this book/series, and I know it’ll be incredible…but there are just so many books, ya know? Some day soon, I promise.

10. Renegades by Marissa Meyer

28421168

I am TRASH for superhero movies and stories, so there is no doubt it my mind that I’ll love this book. Honestly, I don’t know how so long has passed and I still haven’t read it? I feel like I turned around and suddenly the whole trilogy was out!


Have you read any of these books? Do you think these books will live up to my predictions? Which one should I pick up first?

If you participated in TTT this week, feel free to link up your post in the comments below–I would love to check them out!